2021 Municipal Election: Official Results

Official results have been confirmed for the 2021 County of Grande Prairie Municipal Election. Read the official media release or review the results below.

The County of Grande Prairie thanks all residents who cast their ballot during Advance Polls or on Election Day. 

County Council
 

Division

Candidate

Number of Votes

Status

1

Frayn, Amanda

N/A

Acclaimed (New)

2

Balderston, Kurt

497

Elected (New)

2

Karbashewski, Darcy

232

(New)

2

Rycroft, Talbot

160

(New)

2

Tharp, Thomas

133

(New)

3

Beaupre, Leanne

N/A

Acclaimed (Incumbent)

4

Hietland, Maurissa

266

(New)

4

Maple, Calvin

128

(New)

4

Zimmerman, Steve

335

Elected (New)

5

Gingles, Kevin

125

(New)

5

Hill, Robert

152

(New)

5

Marshall, Bob

225

Elected (Incumbent)

6

Harris, Peter

N/A

Acclaimed (Incumbent)

7

Peterson, Brian

N/A

Acclaimed (New)

8

Rosvold, Karen

350

Elected (Incumbent)

8

Van Eerden, Cheryl

120

(New)

9

Badger, Pam M.

111

(New)

9

Badry, Dwayne

71

(New)

9

Chrenek, Robert

264

Elected (New)

9

Runhart, Sheryle

178

(New)

Voter Turnout

For the 2021 County of Grande Prairie Municipal Election, 4,895 County residents cast their ballots or 26% of eligible voters. Of total votes cast, 857 were during Advance Polls. 

Elections were held for County Councillor in divisions 2, 4, 5, 8 and 9. Residents in divisions 1, 3, 6 and 7 still cast their ballots in school board elections and the Provincial Senate and Referendum Votes.

Alberta Senate Election

The top three candidates for the Alberta Senate Election, as voted by County of Grande Prairie residents, were: 

  • Pam Davidson (2,298 votes)
  • Erika Barootes (2,204)
  • Mykhailo Martyniouk (1,558 votes)

Referendum Questions

County of Grande Prairie residents voted in the Provincial Referendum Questions as follows: 

QUESTION 1: EQUALIZATION

Should section 36(2) of the Constitution Act, 1982 – Parliament and the government of Canada’s commitment to the principle of making equalization payments – be removed from the constitution?

  • YES - 3,934 votes
  • NO - 885 votes 

QUESTION 2: DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME

Do you want Alberta to adopt year-round Daylight Saving Time, which is summer hours, eliminating the need to change our clocks twice a year?

  • YES - 2,294 votes 
  • NO - 2,542 votes

 

2017 Municipal Election

 Just over 3,400 County of Grande Prairie residents cast their ballots during the 2017 Municipal Election, an eligible voter turnout of 24 per cent.

Official Election Results

The official 2017 election results are as follows:

• Division 2 – Daryl Beeston (Incumbent)

• Division 3 – Leanne Beaupre (Incumbent)

• Division 4 – Ross Sutherland (Incumbent)

• Division 5 – Bob Marshall (Incumbent)

• Division 6 – Peter Harris (Incumbent)

• Division 7 – Linda Dianne Waddy

• Division 9 – Corey Beck (Incumbent)

Two divisions were acclaimed as each only received one nomination of candidacy:

• Division 1 – Harold Bulford (Incumbent)

• Division 8 – Karen Rosvold (Incumbent)